Hot Deals Join us on Facebook Join us on LinkedIn Join us on Twitter Join us on Youtube RSS Feeds Weather View Our Mobile Site 

Government Contacts

Rail Alliance -
City of Rochester -
Olmsted County - 

City of Rochester Elected Officials Contacts:

2013 Olmsted County’s State & Federal Elected Officials (as of 1-09-13)


District 25 Senator Dave Senjem (LA= Beth Kleinboehl)

© 507-319-7627, (h) 282-7648

2423 12th Av. NW, Rochester 55901

At the Capitol 651-296-3903, room 113 State Office Building

 Minority Lead: Capital Investment: Member: taxes, transportation & Public Safety


District 25A Representative Duane Quam (LA= Stacie Carpenter)

(h) 507-775-6043

622 Meadowlark Ct NW, Byron, 55920

At the Capitol 651-296-9236, room 323 State Office Building

Member: Ed. Finance; Energy Policy; Government Operations


District 25B Representative Kim Norton (LA= Joe Gould)

©507- 990-0276, (h) 507-280-6273

1721 Wilshire Dr NE, Rochester, 55906

At the Capitol 651-296-9249, room 593 State Office Building

Vice Chair: Health & Human Services Fin; Member: Capital Investment; Higher Ed. Policy & Fin.; Jobs & Ec. Dev Policy & Fin, Rules & Leg Administration


District 26 Senator Carla Nelson (LA =Jason Langworthy)

(h) 507-288-2159

931 SW 22nd Av, Rochester, 55902

At the Capitol 651-296-4848, room 117 State Office Building

Minority Lead: Education; Member: Taxes; Capital Investment; Health, Human Services & Housing; Jobs, Ag & Rural Dev.


District 26A Representative Tina Liebling (LA= Lynn Sando)

(h) 507-289-4664

1018 Hickory Ln SW, Rochester, 55902

At the Capitol 651-296-0573 room 367 State Office Building

 Chair: Health & Human Services Policy; Member: Civil Law, Health & Human Service Fin, and Taxes


District 26B Representative Mike Benson (LA= Allie Ryan)

(h) 507-993-1250

3635 Ironwood Court SW, Rochester, 55902

At the Capitol 651-296-4378 room 215 State Office Building        

Member: Labor, Workplace & Reg. Industries; State Govt. Finance; Transportation Finance



Writing to our legislators in the State Office Building: 100 Rev. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd, St Paul, MN 55155; in the Capitol the address is 75, not 100.  Legislative websites: or  other info: 651-296-0504 (Senate) or 6646 (House)


Governor Mark Dayton, 1-800-657-3717 or 651-201-3400 (fax= 797-1850); room 130, State Capitol, 75 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd, St Paul, MN 55155. Staff: Chief =Tina Flint Smith; Deputy for Leg. Affairs=Jaime Tincher; H&HS=Dan Pollack; Press Sec= Katie Tinucci




FEDERAL (some info from Lockridge Grindal Nauen, Federal Relations)


First Congressional District-MN member Tim Walz

Rochester office: 1134 7th St NW, Rochester 55901; 206-0643, (f)=0650

(Judy Bird cell=206-9142)  (Ann Spicer-Murphy)

 Mankato Office: 227 E. Main St, Mankato 56001, (District Director, Meridith     Salsbery 507-388-2149) 1-877-846-9259 (1-877-TIM WALZ toll free) or 507-388-      2149; (f)=6181


 DC office: 1722 Longworth Building, Wash DC, 20515; phone: 202-225-2472,     1-877-TIMWALZ,fax: 202-225-3433 OR

 Staff: Josh Syrjamaki (chief), Andrea Fetherston (Scheduler),  Lizzie        Glidden (leg director, ), Sara Severs (Justice, press), Leah Rosales (health,                       education, housing, Ag), Brian Kessler ( appropriations), Jeff Lomonaco (Vets), Tim             Bertocci (local govt.), Carina Marquez-Barrientos (justice), Marcus Schmit (Ec     development, transportation…his phone 507-993-1642)

Committees : Ag; Transportation & Infrastructure; Vet. Affairs


Minnesota Senator Amy Klobuchar

Rochester office (sharing with Tim Walz)(Chuck Ackman 288-5321;f=2922)

Minnesota office: 1200 Washington Ave. South, Ste #250, Minneapolis, 55415

612-727-5220; f=5223 (Ben Hill state communications 612-727-5224, c 612-202-2816     Allison O’Toole, state director; Leslie Kandaras ,outreach)


DC office:  302 Hart Office Building, Washington, DC, 20510 202-224-                           3244, or 1-888-224-9043, fax 202 228-2186

Staff: Jonathan Becker (chief), Lauren Mandelker (Scheduler),                                              Rose Bauman (Leg director), Travis Talvitie (appropriations, local govt,           transportation), Paige Herwig (justice), Andrew Hu (health care)

Committees: Ag, Nutrition & Forestry; Env. & Public Works; Commerce, Science          & Transportation; Judiciary; Joint Economic Committee


Minnesota Senator Al Franken

Minnesota office: 60 Plato blvd East, Ste 220, St Paul, MN 55107, 651-221-          1016    (Marc Kimball, communications); or 208 S. Minnesota Ave, Ste #6, St Peter, MN   56082, 507-931-5813; f=7345; Bruce Barnum ;Bruce_Barnum@Franken.Senate.Gov


DC office: 320 Hart Office Building, Washington, DC, 20510 202-224-5641,        f=0044,


Staff: Drew Littman (chief), Chrissi Johnson (scheduler), Ben Olinski (leg             director), Jake Schwitzer (appropriations, trans, local govt.),Lauren   Gilchrist          (health…soon to be Assist Commissioner at MN dept of health),Alvaro Bedoya           (justice)

Committees: Health, Ed., Labor & Pensions; Judiciary; Indian Affairs; Special    Committee on Aging